Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Kunzea ericoides (A.Rich.) Joy Thomps., Telopea 2: 379 (1983)
Synonymy:
  • Leptospermum ericoides A.Rich., Voy. Astrolabe, Essai, 338 (1832)
Lectotype: ‘Leptospermum ericoides nob. Nth Zélande’ Herbarium Richard, Ex. Herbier E. Drake, P! Specimen labelled ‘TYPE’ in bold red lettering and bearing two handwritten labels by W. Harris dated 26 July 1989.
Etymology:
The specific epithet ericoides alludes to the similarity in the growth form of Kunzea ericoides to Erica arborea L. i.e., ‘Ericam arboream habitu referens’ (Richard 1832; p. 338).
Vernacular Name(s):
Kānuka; Kōpuka; Manuea; Mānuka; Mānuka-rauriki; Mārū; Rauiri; Rauwiri; White tea tree
 Description
Shrub of diverse habit, or tree up to 15 m. tall or more; trunk up to 6 dm. or more diam.; bark brown, thin, shedding in long flakes. Branchlets sparsely to rather densely clad in appressed hairs when young. Lvs in fascicles of 3–5 or solitary, ± 4–12 × 1–2 mm., linear to narrow-lanceolate, acute, not pungent, glab. or sparsely silky-hairy when young; margins sts ciliolate. Fls 3–5–(7) mm. diam., axillary, on slender pedicels up to c. 5 mm. long, in 2–5-fld cymes to solitary. Receptacle narrow-turbinate; sepals ovate, acute, persistent; petals suborbicular, ± 2 mm. diam., shortly clawed. Capsules about equalling to slightly exceeding receptacle-rim, 2–4 mm. diam.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Leptospermum ericoides A.Rich.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170. [as Kunzea ericoides (A.Rich.) Joy Thomps. var. ericoides; Leptospermum ericoides A.Rich. var. ericoides]
de Lange, P.J. 2014: A revision of the New Zealand Kunzea ericoides (Myrtaceae) complex. PhytoKeys 40: 1–185.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Kunzea ericoides (A.Rich.) Joy Thomps. var. ericoides] [Not Threatened]
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Lesson, A.; Richard, A. Botanique. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de Découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Tastu, Paris. [1]–376.
Thompson, J. 1983: Redefinitions and nomenclatural changes within the Leptospermum suballiance of Myrtaceae. Telopea 2: 379–383.