Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Muehlenbeckia complexa (A.Cunn.) Meisn., Pl. Vasc. Gen. 2, 227 (1841)
Synonymy:
  • Polygonum complexum A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 1: 455 (1838)
  • = Muehlenbeckia varians Meisn. (1852)
  • = Muehlenbeckia microphylla Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 20: 204 (1887 [1888]) – as Muhlenbeckia
  • Muehlenbeckia complexa var. microphylla (Colenso) Cockayne (1916)
  • = Muehlenbeckia paucifolia Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 21: 99 (1888 [1889])
  • = Muehlenbeckia trilobata Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 21: 100 (1888 [1889])
  • Muehlenbeckia complexa var. trilobata (Colenso) Cheeseman, Man. New Zealand Fl., ed. 2, 402 (1925)
  • = Muehlenbeckia truncata Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 21: 101 (1888 [1889])
  • = Muehlenbeckia muricatula Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 22: 482 (1889 [1890])
  • Muehlenbeckia ephedroides var. muricatula (Colenso) Cheeseman (1906)
  • = Muehlenbeckia complexa var. grandifolia Carse (1916)
Vernacular Name(s):
Pōhue; Pōhuehue; Pōpōhue; scrub pohuehue; Small-leaved pohuehue; Tororaro; Waekāhu; Wire vine
 Description
Rather stout dioec. liane up to ± 6 m. tall, much-branched, branches ± interlacing (forming tangled masses in absence of support). Main stems us. not>5 cm. diam.; branchlets very slender, terete, ± striate, pubescent in early growth, bark dark to rather light reddish brown. Lvs on petioles up to 1 cm. long; lamina dark green above, paler and often glaucous below, 5–20 × 2–15 mm., glab., coriac. to submembr., of diverse form (several forms may be on same plant); margins us. not undulate; broad-oblong to obovate to suborbicular, rounded to retuse at apex, truncate to rounded or occ. subcordate at base. Ochreae deciduous, seldom>4 mm. long. Infl. ± 1–2–(4) cm. long, of simple or branched spikes, glab. or pubescent. Spikes axillary and terminal, sts reduced to small clusters. Fls small, tepals cut ⅔ to base; ♂ with 8 stamens, ♀ with broad fimbriate stigmas; tepals enlarged in fr., us. succulent, white. Fr. black, glossy, trigonous, ± 2 × 1·75 mm.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Phenology
Fruiting: Nov.–Feb.–(Jun.)
 Bibliography
Cheeseman, T.F. 1925: Manual of the New Zealand Flora. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Colenso, W. 1888: On new Phænogamic plants of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 20: 188–211.
Colenso, W. 1889: A description of some newly-discovered Phænogamic plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 21: 80–108.
Colenso, W. 1890: A description of some newly-discovered Phænogamic plants, being a further contribution towards the making-known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 22: 459–493.
Cunningham, A. 1838: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 1: 455–462.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [as Muehlenbeckia complexa (A.Cunn.) Meisn. var. complexa; Muehlenbeckia complexa var. grandifolia Carse] [Data Deficient; Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Meisner, C.D.F. 1841: Plantarum Vascularium Genera. Vol. 2.