Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pisonia brunoniana Endl., Prodr. Fl. Norfolk. 43 (1833)
Synonymy:
  • Heimerliodendron brunonianum (Endl.) Skottsb., Svensk Botanisk Tidskrift 35: 44 (1942)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bird catcher tree; Birdlime tree; Parapara; Pūhāureroa; Pūwhāureroa
 Description
Shrub or tree up to 6 m. tall or more; trunk up to 6 dm. diam.; branches brittle. Lvs opp. to subwhorled, 10–40 × 5–15 cm., on petioles up to 3 cm. long; lamina glab., submembr., entire, oblong to obovate-oblong, obtuse. Panicles many-fld, bracts foliaceous, pedicels ± pubescent. Per. up to 10 mm. long, greenish, pubescent to glabrate; stamens 6–8, anthers not or very slightly exserted. Fruiting per. elongate, narrow, constricted below mouth; ribs 5, papillose, very viscid, enclosing fr.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Heimerliodendron brunonianum (Endl.) Skottsb.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Relic]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Relic]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Relic]
Endlicher, S.F.L. 1833: Prodromus Florae Norfolkicae. Beck, Wien.
Green, P.S. 1986: Notes relating to the floras of Norfolk and Lord Howe Islands. 2. Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 67: 109–122.
Svensk Botanisk Tidskrift