Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum obcordatum Raoul, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 3, 2: 121 (1844)
Synonymy:
  • = Pittosporum obcordatum var. kaitaiaensis Laing & Gourlay, Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 65: 47 (1935)
Vernacular Name(s):
Heart-leaved kohukohu; Kohukohu
 Description
The description in Raoul Choix 1846, 24, t. 24, includes: " diffusis glabris, foliis obcordatis v. suborbicularibus breviter petiolatis utrinque glabris planis, floribus solitariis v. geminis, pedicellis puberulis, sepalis lanceolatis acutis, petalis lineari-lanceolatis obtusiusculis, staminibus petalis brevioribus, ovario puberulo fulvo, stylo glabro staminibus breviore. HAB. Akaroa, in umbrosis humidisque nemoribus."
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Vulnerable]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Nationally Vulnerable]
Laing, R.M.; Gourlay, H. W. 1935: The small-leaved species of the genus Pittosporum occurring in New Zealand, with descriptions of new forms. Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 65: 44–62.
Raoul, E. 1844: Choix de plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande. Recueillies et décrites par M.E. Raoul. Annales des Sciences Naturelles; Botanique sér. 3, 2: 113–123.