Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pittosporum Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. in Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 286, t. 59 (1788), nom. cons.
Vernacular Name(s):
Kohukohu; Mock orange; Pittosporum; Victorian box
 Description

Fls perfect to unisexual by abortion, panicled to umbellately arranged or in fascicles, or solitary. Ovary 2–5-celled, style short; ovules few to ∞, sts aborted. Fr. a globose to ovoid or obovoid capsule with solitary to ∞ seeds; valves 2–5, us. woody or leathery, crowned by hardened remains of style; seeds often immersed in viscid fluid. Trees and shrubs with alt. to subverticillate lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Pittosporum Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)25
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total26
 Bibliography
Cooper, R.C. 1956: The Australian and New Zealand species of Pittosporum. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 43: 87–188.
Gaertner, J. 1788: De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum. Vol. 1. Stuttgart.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.