Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Ranunculus acaulis Banks & Sol. ex DC., Syst. Nat. 1, 270 (1817)
Synonymy:
  • = Ranunculus stenopetalus Hook., Icon. Pl. 7, t. 677 (1844)
  • = Ranunculus rivularis var. glareosus Cockayne & Allan, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 56: 33 (1926)
  • = Ranunculus petriei Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 156-157, 975 (1961)
Vernacular Name(s):
Sand buttercup; Shore buttercup
 Description
Perennial; rosettes tufted along pale, spreading, slender rhizomes. Lvs long-petiolate; lamina 3-foliolate or deeply 3-lobed, fleshy, glabrous, 1–2–(3) cm diam.; terminal lobe usually 3-fid, rounded to obtuse at apex, lateral lobes entire or with 1 basiscopic lobe. Fls solitary, 5–10 mm diam.; peduncles glabrous. Sepals spreading, glabrous. Petals 5–8, yellow, spathulate; nectary single, 1.5–2 mm from petal base, pocket-like. Receptacle glabrous. Achenes 10–30, not flattened, glabrous; body 2–3 mm long; beak straight, 0.5–1 mm long.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Phenology
Flowering: Sep.–Nov.; Fruiting: Oct.–Dec.
 Bibliography
Cockayne, L.; Allan, H. H. 1926: Notes on New Zealand floristic botany, including descriptions of new species, &c. (No. 4). Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 56: 21–33.
de Candolle, A.P. 1817: Regni Vegetabilis Systema Naturale. Vol. 1. Paris.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Garnock-Jones, P.J. 1990: Typification of Ranunculus names in New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 28: 115–123.
Hooker, W.J. 1844: Icones Plantarum. Vol. 7. Baillière, London.