Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Caleana minor R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland. 329 (1810)
Synonymy:
  • Caleya minor (R.Br.) Sweet (1827)
  • Paracaleana minor (R.Br.) Blaxell, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 4: 281 (1972)
  • Sullivania minor (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem., 15: 36 (2005)
  • = Caleya sullivanii F.Muell. (1882)
  • Paracaleana sullivanii (F.Muell.) Blaxell (1972)
  • = Caleana nublingii Nicholls (1931)
Vernacular Name(s):
Small duck orchid
 Description
Plant at fl. c. 5–20cm. tall. Stem very slender, smooth. Lf very narrow linear, much shorter than stem. Per. greenish except for deeply coloured labellum. Dorsal sepal to 8 mm. long, linear-spathulate; laterals similar but adnate basally to long column-foot. Petals little shorter. Labellum-claw broad and smooth, curved with its convexity towards column, lamina "produced on the columnar side into a bifid gland-tipped appendage, and at the other end into a triangular pointed process with a spur on each side; centre inflated and hollow; upper surface and margins tuberculate except at the base." Column almost as long as petals, its long foot and broad petaloid wings forming together an upwardly opening cup.
[From: Moore and Edgar (1970) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 2]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Blaxell, D.F. 1972: Arthrochilus F. Muell. and Related Genera (Orchidaceae) in Australasia. Contributions from the New South Wales National Herbarium 4: 275–283.
Brown, R. 1810: Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van-Diemen. Johnson, London.
de Lange, P.J. 2002: New genera, reinstatements and combinations for New Zealand Orchidaceae (Tribe Diurideae). New Zealand Botanical Society Newsletter 68: 14–18. [as Paracaleana minor (R.Br.) Blaxell]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Sullivania minor (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.] [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Paracaleana minor (R.Br.) Blaxell]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Paracaleana minor (R.Br.) Blaxell] [Nationally Critical]
Jones, D.L.; Clements, M.A. 2005: Miscellaneous Nomenclatural Notes and Changes in Australian, New Guinea and New Zealand Orchidaceae. The Orchadian 15: 33–42.
Miller J.T.; Clements, M.A. 2014: Molecular phylogenetic analyses of Drakaeinae: Diurideae (Orchidaceae) based on DNA sequences of the internal transcribed spacer region. Australian Journal of Botany 27: 3–22.