Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Caprifoliaceae
Synonymy:
  • = Dipsacaceae
  • = Valerianaceae
 Description
Shrubs or small trees, sometimes lianoid. Stems with prominent pith. Lvs opposite, usually simple, sometimes pinnate, usually exstipulate. Infl. usually cymose. Fls usually ☿, very rarely unisexual, regular or irregular. Calyx adnate to ovary; lobes 4–5, small. Corolla gamopetalous; lobes 4–5, imbricate, regular or bilabiate, tubular, or rotate with prominent lobes. Stamens 4–5, epipetalous, free, alternating with corolla lobes. Ovary inferior, 2–5–(8)-celled. Ovules 1-many per cell; placentation axile. Style usually 1, sometimes 0. Fr. usually indehiscent, sometimes dehiscent, either a fleshy berry or drupe, or dry and capsular or achenial. Endosperm fleshy.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Caprifoliaceae
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised13
Exotic: Casual9
Total22
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.