Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Coprosma rotundifolia A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 2: 26 (1839)
Synonymy:
  • = Coprosma rufescens Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 18: 261 (1885 [1886])
Vernacular Name(s):
Round-leaved coprosma
 Description
Rather slender shrub or tree up to 2–3–(5) m. tall; branches spreading to divaricate; branchlets pubescent to villous. Lvs on ± villous petioles (3)–4–6–(8) mm. long. Stipules obtuse, oblong, sheathing, pubescent to villous, us. with 1 denticle. Lamina membr., ± hairy, especially on margins, dull green, us. blotched brown, obtuse, sts apiculate, rounded to truncate to subcordate at base (us. on same plant): (15)–20–25 × (10)–14–20 mm. Reticulations of veins evident on both surfaces. Fls in axillary cluster of 2–4. ♂ without calyx; corolla funnelform to subcampanulate, lobes ovate, acute,>tube. ♀ with ± pubescent minutely toothed calyx; corolla tubular, lobes triangular, 4–5 mm. long, subacute, sparsely hairy. Drupe red (occ. white), depressed-globose, sts didymous, 4–5 mm. diam.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1886 ("1885"): A description of some newly-discovered and rare indigenous plants: being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 18: 256–287.
Cunningham, A. 1839: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 2: 125–132.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Kirk, T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.