Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dracophyllum recurvum Hook.f.
Vernacular Name(s):
Curved leaved neinei
 Description
Us. a low spreading shrub, sts attaining 1 m. tall and ± 1 m. diam.; branches wide-spreading, bark dark grey to blackish; branchlets slender, reddish brown. Lvs crowded towards tips of branchlets, spreading to strongly reflexed, us. dark coloured. Sheath membr., 2.5–4(6) mm. broad, ciliolate, abruptly narrowed to coriac., dark red-brown, linear-subulate lamina (green in shade) 2–4 cm. × 1–1·5 mm.; margins minutely serrulate, apex acute to subacute. Racemes terminal on branchlets, 4–10-fld, 12–25 mm. long with stout axis. Bracts persistent, almost concealing fls; lower lflike, tips subulate to lanceolate, c. 5 mm. long. Sepals ovate-lanceolate, acute, ciliolate, ± = corolla-tube. Corolla narrow-campanulate to cylindric; tube c. 6 mm. long, lobes c. 3 mm. long, sub-acute, ovate-triangular, red to white. Anthers included; style stout, c. 2 mm. long. Capsule 3–4 mm. diam., concealed by persistent sepals.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]