Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Kennedia rubicunda (Schneev.) Vent.
Vernacular Name(s):
Dusky coral pea; Running postman
 Description
Climbing herb; stems moderately hairy, or almost glabrous particularly in older parts. Lvs 3-foliolate, almost glabrous or finely hairy above, finely pubescent or sericeous below and on petioles. Leaflets ovate-elliptic to elliptic, acute or apiculate, entire, (20)–40–100 mm long; stipules ovate-triangular, reflexed, 2–3 mm long; stipels lanceolate, 1–2–(3) mm long. Infl. racemose, usually <lvs, 3–12-flowered, with small deciduous bracts; pedicels much <fls. Calyx sericeous; calyx teeth <tube, narrow-triangular. Corolla dull dark red, 30–35 mm long; keel ± straight. Pod villous, oblong and slightly curved, compressed, many-seeded, 30–80 mm long; seeds brown, oblong-ellipsoid, c. 5 mm long.
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]
 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology
Flowering: Oct.–Mar.
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Ministry for Primary Industries 23 Feb 2017: Unwanted Organisms Register. Version 02.01.02. https://www1.maf.govt.nz/uor