Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Laurelia novae-zelandiae A.Cunn., Ann. Nat. Hist. 1: 381 (1838)
Synonymy:
  • Atherosperma novae-zelandiae (A.Cunn.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 240 (1864)
Vernacular Name(s):
Pukatea; Puketea
 Description

Tree up to 35 m. tall; trunk up to 2 m. diam., with plank-buttresses at base; bark pale; ultimate branchlets tetragonous, sparsely hairy. Lvs coriac. on petioles up to 1 cm. long; lamina dark green and glossy above, paler below, 4–8 × 2.5–5 cm., elliptic to elliptic-obovate, coarsely bluntly serrate. Racemes axillary, up to 3 cm. long, pedicels softly hairy. Fls ± 6 mm. across; ♂ 5–6-partite to near base, stamens ± 12; ♀ urceolate, contracted above, segs spreading, carpels ∞.Achenes ± 5 mm. long, fusiform; styles up to 2 cm. long, densely clad in long silky hairs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Dec.; Fruiting: Oct.–Jan.

 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cunningham, A. 1838: Florae insularum Novae Zelandiae precursor; or a specimen of the botany of the islands of New Zealand. Annals of Natural History 1: 376–381.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.