Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Leucopogon fasciculatus (G.Forst.) A.Rich., Voy. Astrolabe, Essai, 215 (1832)
Synonymy:
  • Epacris fasciculata G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 13 (1786)
  • Cyathodes fasciculata (G.Forst.) Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 515 (1961)
  • Styphelia fasciculata (G.Forst.) Sleumer, Blumea 12: 153 (1963)
  • = Leucopogon brevibarbis Stschegl., Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 32: 14 (1859)
Vernacular Name(s):
Hukihukiraho; Kaikaiatua; Mānuka-rauriki; Mikimiki; Mingi; Mingimingi; Ngohungohu; Tall mingimingi; Tūmingi
 Description
Rather laxly branched spreading shrub up to c. 5 m. tall, varying in habit according to exposure; branches slender, bark black; branchlets pubescent, bark brownish. Lvs coriac., flat, patent; petioles obsolete. Lamina glab., green above, paler below; linear to narrow-lanceolate or linear-oblong, narrowed to base; ± 12–25 × 2–4 mm.; nerves 3–7, margins minutely ciliolate, denticulate; acute to acuminate, subpungent, rarely obtuse. Infl. of 6–12-fld axillary and terminal drooping racemes or spikes ± 1–3 cm. long. Bracts obtuse, ciliolate, appressed. Fls 3–4 mm. long; calyx ciliolate, lobes oblong to ovate-triangular, c. 2 mm. long. Corolla greenish white, tube slightly > calyx; lobes ovate-triangular acute to obtuse, ± hirsute to subglab. on upper surface. Fr. oblong in outline, 2–4 mm. long, red or rarely whitish; locules 2'-3.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Cyathodes fasciculata (G.Forst.) Allan]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E.; Edgar, E. 1987: Name changes in the indigenous New Zealand flora, 1960–1986 and Nomina Nova IV, 1983–1986. New Zealand Journal of Botany 25: 115–170.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.
Richard, A. 1832: Essai d'une Flore de la Nouvelle Zélande. In: Lesson, A.; Richard, A. Botanique. In: Dumont d'Urville, J. Voyage de Découvertes de l'Astrolabe. Tastu, Paris. [1]–376.
Sleumer, H. 1963: Florae Malesianae Precursores. XXXVII. Materials Towards the Knowledge of the Epacridaceae Mainly in Asia, Malaysia and the Pacific. Blumea 12: 145–171.
Stscheglejew, S.S. 1859: Bulletin de la Société Imperiale des Naturalistes de Moscou. Moscow 32