Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Azorella Lam., Encycl. [J. Lamarck & al.] 1, 344 (1783)
Synonymy:
  • = Mulinum Pers.
  • = Huanaca Cav. (1797)
  • = Stilbocarpa A.Gray, U.S. Explor. Exped., Phan. 714 (1854)
  • = Schizeilema (Hook.f.) Domin, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 40: 573 (1908)
  • = Kirkophytum (Harms) Allan, Fl. New Zealand 1, 431 (1961)
  • = Aralia sect. Stilbocarpa Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 59 (1853)
Type Taxon:
Azorella filamentosa Lam.
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Azorella Lam.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)13
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Total14
 Bibliography
Domin, K. 1908: Uber eine neue austral-antarktische Umbelliferen-Gattung. Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik, Pflanzengeschichte und Pflanzengeographie 40: 573–575.
Gray, A. 1854: United States Exploring Expedition. During the years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Under the Command of Charles Wilkes, U.S.N. vol. XV. Botany. Phanerogamia by Asa Gray with a Folia Atlas of 100 Plates. Part 1. Philadelphia.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Lamarck, J.B.A.P.M. de 1783: Encyclopédie Méthodique. Botanique. Vol. 1. Part 1. Panckoucke, Paris.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Philipson, W.R.A. 1965: The New Zealand genera of the Araliaceae. New Zealand Journal of Botany 3: 333–341. [as Kirkophytum (Harms) Allan; Stilbocarpa A.Gray]
Plunkett, G.M; Nicolas, A.N. 2017: Assessing Azorella (Apiaceae) and its allies: Phylogenetics and a new classification. Brittonia 69(1): 31–61. [First Online: 15 September 2016]