Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Carpodetus serratus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 34, t. 17 (1776)
Vernacular Name(s):
Kaiwētā; Marble leaf; Motorbike tree; Piripiriwhata; Punawētā; Putaputawētā; Putawētā
 Description

Tree up to 10 m. tall; trunk up to 2 dm. or more diam.; sts flowering in semi-juvenile state. Juvenile plants and reversion shoots with slender, zigzag, almost divaricate branchlets; lvs 1–3 × 1–2 cm., on petioles up to 1 cm. long; lamina broad-ovate to broad-elliptic to suborbicular, membr., sts irregularly lobed. Young branchlets, petioles, peduncles and pedicels pubescent; lenticels prominent. Lvs of adults 4–6 × 2–3 cm., on slender petioles c. 1 cm. long; lamina thinly coriac., ovate-elliptic to broad-elliptic, acute to obtuse, often mottled, rather distantly finely serrate. Panicles up to 5 cm. long and broad; fls 5–6 mm. across; calyx-lobes c. 1 mm. long, triangular-attenuate; petals white, ovate, 3–4 mm. long. Capsules ind., subglobose, c. 4–6 mm. diam.; integument subfleshy, black when mature; girt by rim of calyx-tube or receptacle.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.; Fruiting: Jan.–Apr.–(Aug.)

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.