Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Cestrum L., Sp. Pl. 191 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Jessamine
 Description

Unarmed shrubs or occasionally small trees.  Lvs simple, entire, foetid when bruised, hairy or glabrous.  Panicle of few to many clusters of axillary or terminal cymes;  fls often fragrant.  Calyx 5–(6)-lobed, campanulate to tubular; lobes small, < tube.  Corolla tubular to salverform, with throat widened or contracted, most colours except blue;  lobes 5, short.  Stamens 5, inserted from around middle to near base of corolla tube, included, sometimes appendaged. Stigma usually 2-lobed.  Fr. a berry, often scarcely succulent.  Seeds few, of moderate size.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Cestrum L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised5
Total5
 Bibliography
Biosecurity New Zealand 2012: Regional Pest Management Strategies Database. http://www.biosecurityperformance.maf.govt.nz/
Connor, H.E.; Fountain, J. 2009: Plants that Poison: A New Zealand Guide. Manaaki Whenua Press, Lincoln.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Stewart, J. 1971: Plants in New Zealand Poisonous to Man. New Zealand Department of Health, Wellington.