Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Chenopodium detestans Kirk, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 9: 550 (1877)
Vernacular Name(s):
Fish-guts plant
 Description

Very foetid, prostrate herb, probably annual, often reddish on exposed parts, with at least young parts and infl. strongly grey-farinose.  Stems branched, decumbent or prostrate, stiff, slender, pale, to  c. 30 cm long. Petioles 2–5 mm long, slender.  Lamina to 1 cm long, rhombic or rhombic-ovate, entire or with 1 pair of teeth;  base cuneate;  apex acute.  Fls in dense axillary glomerules, largest mostly towards shoot apices.  Perianth segments 4–5, 0.5–1 mm long, divided almost to base, obtuse, scarcely accrescent, incompletely investing fr.  Stamens 1–2, not united at base.  Seed horizontal, c. 1.2 mm diam., circular, flattened;  margin obtuse;  testa minutely punctate, shining.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.; Fruiting: Nov.–Mar.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series. No. 22. [Nationally Critical]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Nationally Critical]
Kirk, T. 1877: Descriptions of new plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 9: 547–552.