Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Chenopodium L., Sp. Pl. 218 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Rhagodia R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland. 408 (1810)
  • = Einadia Raf. (1838)
 Description

Annual or perennial herbs, occasionally shrubby, glabrous, farinose, or with very short glandular hairs.  Stems usually green, often whitish farinose when young, sometimes striped yellow, red or purple.  Lvs mostly alternate, sometimes opposite near base, flat, extremely variable in shape, usually membranous.  Fls usually in glomerules, sessile, ☿ or ♀; glomerules aggregated in dense spikes or panicles;  bracteoles 0.  Perianth segments 2–5, usually herbaceous, incurved, connate at base, scarcely accrescent, rarely becoming fleshy.  Stamens (1)–2–5.  Ovary superior; stigmas 2–(5).  Fr. indehiscent with a membranous pericarp, often surrounded by persistent perianth.  Seed generally horizontal, sometimes vertical;  testa variously sculptured.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Chenopodium L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised7
Exotic: Casual2
Total12
 Bibliography
Brown, R. 1810: Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van-Diemen. Johnson, London.
Fuentes-Bazan, S.; Mansion, G.; Borsch, T. 2012: Towards a species level tree of the globally diverse genus Chenopodium (Chenopodiaceae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 62: 359–374.
Fuentes-Bazan, S.; Uotila, P.; Borsch, T. 2012: A novel phylogeny-based generic classification for Chenopodium sensu lato, and a tribal rearrangement of Chenopodioideae (Chenopodiaceae). Willdenowia 42: 5–24.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.