Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Chenopodium trigonon Schult. in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg., ed. 15, 275 (1820)
Synonymy:
  • Einadia trigonos (Schult.) Paul G.Wilson, Nuytsia 4 (1983)
  • = Chenopodium triangulare R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holland. 407 (1810) nom. illeg.
 Description

Prostrate or semi-prostrate perennial herb, often mat-forming.  Stems trailing or decumbent, often purple, farinose especially when young.  Lvs mainly alternate, ± fleshy.  Petiole to 1.5–(2) cm long, slender.  Lamina 4–20–(33) × 2–10–(23) mm (lvs smallest at base or amongst glomerules), ovate-hastate, triangular-hastate, ovate or elliptic, entire except for a basal lobe on each side, ± grey or glaucous;  margins sometimes purplish;  base truncate to broad-cuneate;  apex rounded to acute.  Infl. farinose;  fls terminal and forming ± spike-like clusters, or axillary and in fascicles of few-flowered glomerules.  Perianth segments (0.3)–0.5–0.6 mm long at anthesis, linear, spathulate, ovate-oblong, with keel green and margin membranous, becoming  c. 1 mm long at fruiting, loosely investing and not meeting laterally or in centre of fr.  Stamens usually 2.  Pericarp thin, not succulent or red, inconspicuous, easily detached.  Seed horizontal,  c. 0.8–1–(1.5) mm diam., circular and flattened;  testa black, shining, finely granular.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4. as Einadia trigonos (Schult.) Paul G.Wilson]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Chenopodium trigonon Schult.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Exotic: Fully Naturalised1
Total2
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Dec.

 Bibliography
Brown, R. 1810: Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae et Insulae Van-Diemen. Johnson, London.
Fuentes-Bazan, S.; Uotila, P.; Borsch, T. 2012: A novel phylogeny-based generic classification for Chenopodium sensu lato, and a tribal rearrangement of Chenopodioideae (Chenopodiaceae). Willdenowia 42: 5–24.
Roemer, J.J.; Schultes, J.A. 1820: Systema Vegetabilium. Vol. 6. Edition 15.
Wilson, P.G. 1983: A taxonomic revision of the tribe Chenopodieae (Chenopodiaceae) in Australia. Nuytsia 4: 135–262.