Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Chenopodium vulvaria L., Sp. Pl. 220 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Fish-guts plant
 Description

Very foetid annual, ± farinose, especially young parts and infl., eglandular.  Roots as thick as stems.  Stems to  c. 50 cm long, pale, prostrate or decumbent, branched.  Petioles to 1 cm long, slender;  lamina to 2 × 1.5 cm, rhombic to ovate, usually becoming efarinose above, entire or with 1 pair of teeth;  base cuneate or broad-cuneate;  apex obtuse or acute.  Glomerules dense, axillary, concentrated towards shoot apices and infl. dense and narrow, at least lower glomerules subtended by lvs.  Perianth segments 0.5–1 mm long, valvate, with a green obtuse or rounded keel, united in lower part.  Fr. completely invested by perianth;  pericarp easily removed.  Seed horizontal,  c.  1 mm diam., lenticular, the flattened edge acute;  testa shining black, minutely punctulate.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Dec.–Mar.