Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dacrydium cupressinum Sol. ex G.Forst., Pl. Esc. 80 (1786)
Synonymy:
  • = Dacrydium cupressinum Sol. ex Lamb., Descr. Pinus 1, 93 (1803) nom. illeg.
 Description

Tree up to 35m., rarely up to 60m., trunk up to 1·5m. or more diam., bark dark brown, scaling off in thick flakes, wood dark red; branchlets slender, pend. Lvs imbricate, of juveniles 4–7 mm. or more long, 0·5–1 mm. wide, keeled, acute, linear-subulate, subfalcate, de-current; of semi-juveniles (often flowering and fruiting in this stage) ascending, incurved, c. 4 mm. long, rhomboid; of adults more appressed, 2–3 mm. long, rigid, subacute, subtrigonous. Male strobili solitary or paired, terminal 0·5–1 cm. long; apiculus ovate-acuminate. Ovules solitary, terminal on curved branchlets, ultimate lvs forming a swollen, red, succulent receptacle, or rarely dry. Carpidium embracing lower part of seed, which is about 4 mm. long, oblong-ovoid or narrow-ovoid, little compressed.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [as Dacrydium cupressinum Sol. ex Lamb.] [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Dacrydium cupressinum Sol. ex Lamb.] [Not Threatened]
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: De Plantis Esculentis Insularum Oceani Australis commentatio botanica. Haude & Spener, Berlin.
Lambert, A.B. 1803–1807 ("1803"): A description of the genus Pinus, illustrated with figures, directions relative to the cultivation, and remarks on the uses of the several species. Vol. 1. J. White, London.
Nicolson, D.H.; Fosberg, F.R. 2003: The Forsters and the Botany of the Second Cook Expedition (1772–1775). Regnum Vegetabile 139: 1–760.
Quinn, C.J. 1982: Taxonomy of Dacrydium Sol. ex Lamb. emend. de Laub. (Podocarpaceae). Australian Journal of Botany 30: 311–320. [as Dacrydium cupressinum Sol. ex Lamb.]