Classification
 Subordinate Taxa
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Dacrydium Sol. ex G.Forst., Pl. Esc. 80 (1786)
Synonymy:
  • = Dacrydium Sol. ex Lamb., Descr. Pinus 93 (1803) nom. illeg.
 Description

Plants dioec., rarely monoec. Male strobili terminal, rarely axillary, subtended by basal scales; sporophylls densely imbricate, bisporangiate, apiculus prominent. Female branchlets terminal or subapical. Carpidia one to several, free, with solitary ovules. Epimatium affixed to ovule at base only, otherwise free, well-developed, covering the immature inverted ovule, which later erects. Rarely the nutlike seed remains inverted and included in the hardened epimatium, the integument remaining membr., but always free from epimatium. Lvs dimorphic; of juveniles and reversion shoots about linear, of adults small, scalelike. Shrubs or trees.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Dacrydium Sol. ex G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)1
Total1
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond. [as Dacrydium Sol. ex Lamb.]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: De Plantis Esculentis Insularum Oceani Australis commentatio botanica. Haude & Spener, Berlin.
Lambert, A.B. 1803: A description of the genus Pinus, with directions relative to the cultivation, and remarkes on the uses of the several species: also descriptions of many other new species of the family of Coniferae. Illustrated with figures. Weddell, London.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press. [as Dacrydium Sol. ex Lamb.]
Nicolson, D.H.; Fosberg, F.R. 2003: The Forsters and the Botany of the Second Cook Expedition (1772–1775). Regnum Vegetabile 139: 1–760.
Quinn, C.J. 1982: Taxonomy of Dacrydium Sol. ex Lamb. emend. de Laub. (Podocarpaceae). Australian Journal of Botany 30: 311–320. [as Dacrydium Sol. ex Lamb.]