Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Elaeocarpus hookerianus Raoul, Choix Pl. Nouv.-Zél. 26, t. 25 (1846)
Vernacular Name(s):
Mahimahi; Pōkākā; Puka; Whīnau
 Description

Canopy tree up to ± 12 m. tall, trunk up to 1 m. diam., bark pale. Lvs 3–11 × 1–3 cm., lanceolate- to narrow-oblong, obtuse to acute, coriac., glab., ± sinuate, crenate to bluntly serrate; margins flat. Racemes slender; fls drooping, on pedicels ± 1 cm. long. Sepals lanceolate, ± 3 mm. long; petals ± 4–5 mm. long, greenish white, 4–7-lobed or laciniate. Stamens c. 15. Drupe purplish, ovoid, ± 8 mm. long, endocarp rugulose.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Oct.–Jan.; Fruiting: Nov.–Mar.

 Bibliography
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Raoul, E. 1846: Choix de Plantes de la Nouvelle-Zélande: recueillies et décrites. Fortin Masson, Paris.