Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Elaeocarpus L., Sp. Pl. 515 (1753)
Synonymy:
  • = Dicera J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. (1776)
 Description

Sepals and petals 4–5, inserted around disk. Stamens ∞; anthers linear, ± awned, opening by terminal pores or slits. Ovary 2–5-celled; ovules 2 to several per cell, pend. Style subulate, stigma simple. Fr. a drupe, endocarp stony, often rugose, 2–5–(1)-celled. Seeds solitary in each cell. Trees.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Elaeocarpus L.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Exotic: Casual1
Total3
 Bibliography
Coode, M.J.E. 1984: Elaeocarpus in Australia and New Zealand. Kew Bulletin 39: 509–586.
Kubitzki, K. 2004: VI Flowering Plants. Dicotyledons: Celestrales, Oxalidales, Rosales, Cornales, Ericales. Kubitzki, K. (ed.) The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants. Spinger-Verlag, Berlin. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.