Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Melicytus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 123 (1776)
Synonymy:
  • = Hymenanthera R.Br. (1818)
Vernacular Name(s):
Māhoe
 Description

Plant dioec.; fls small, regular, fascicled (occ. solitary) the fascicles axillary or on branchlets below lvs; pedicels with a pair of minute bracts. Calyx 5-lobed or toothed; petals 5, spreading; anthers 5, sessile, free or united by toothed membrane; nectariferous scale or sac dorsal on anther or membrane. Ovary 1-celled; placentae 3–5, parietal; style (2)–3- 6-fid, or stigma subsessile, lobed. Berry with few black ± angled seeds. Trees or shrubs with alt., minutely stipulate lvs.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Melicytus J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)12
Indigenous (Non-endemic)2
Exotic: Casual1
Total15
 Bibliography
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; de Lange, P.J.; Molloy, B.P.J. 2018: Three new Melicytus species from central New Zealand and a revised circumscription of Melicytus obovatus (Violaceae). New Zealand Journal of Botany 56: 51–83. (Published online: Published online: 14 Nov 2017)
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.