Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Nicotiana glauca Graham
Vernacular Name(s):
Mustard tree; Tree tobacco
 Description

Shrub 2–3–(6) m tall, glabrous except for fls.  Petiole to 4–7 cm long, slender, unwinged.  Lamina 3–8–(14) × 1–4–(9.5) cm (sometimes much larger in cultivation and on basal vegetative shoots), ovate-lanceolate, elliptic or obovate;  base cuneate;  apex acute or short-acuminate.  Panicle open;  fls to  c.  20, not fragrant.  Calyx 1–1.3 cm long;  teeth 3–5 mm long, equal,  triangular-acuminate, ciliate.  Corolla 3.5–4 cm long, tubular, densely puberulent outside, yellow;  lobes very shallow,  c. 3 mm long, not reflexed, apiculate. Capsule  c. 1 cm long, broadly ellipsoid.  Seed 0.5–0.75 mm long, oblong, rugosely reticulate.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.

 Bibliography