Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Nicotiana L., Sp. Pl. 180 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Tobacco
 Description

Unarmed annual or perennial herbs, occasionally shrubs, usually strongly glandular-viscid.  Lvs alternate, simple, entire or nearly so, petiolate;  basal lvs much larger than upper and often forming rosettes.  Infl. a terminal panicle of open cymes, its branches well-developed, sometimes cymes elongated and appearing racemose.  Fls usually pedicellate, sometimes nocturnal and then usually fragrant and pale.  Calyx 5-toothed, tubular to subglobose, usually irregular, accrescent.  Corolla salverform, funnelform or campanulate, white, pink, shades of red, or yellow, 5-lobed, sometimes oblique.  Stamens 5, subequal, usually included.  Stigma usually capitate, more rarely lobed.  Fr. a capsule with 2 or 4 valves.  Seeds small, numerous.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Nicotiana L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised5
Exotic: Casual3
Total8
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.