Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Nicotiana rustica L., Sp. Pl. 180 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
wild tobacco
 Description

Annual 1–2 m tall, very viscid.  Young shoots densely glandular-hairy. Lvs with wingless petiole 2–5 cm long.  Lamina to  c. 20 × 11 cm on lower lvs, becoming smaller towards the infl., broadly ovate-oblong to almost elliptic, puberulent and somewhat glandular-scaly;  base truncate;  apex obtuse to rounded.  Panicle with several open branches, many-flowered.  Fls not fragrant. Calyx 1–2.2 cm long;  teeth 2–8 mm long, unequal, ovate or broadly ovate, densely glandular-hairy, obtuse to acute.  Corolla 1.5–2 cm long,  ± funnelform-campanulate, puberulent outside but scarcely glandular;  tube pale green;  lobes 2–3 mm long, shallow and wide, greenish yellow, crinkled, becoming somewhat reflexed, obtuse or mucronate.  Capsule 1–1.5 cm long, broad-ovate.  Seed  c. 1 mm long, ± broad-reniform, undulately ridged.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Feb.–Apr.