Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Nicotiana tabacum L., Sp. Pl. 180 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Common tobacco; Tobacco; Tōrori
 Description

Annual or short-lived perennial, 0.5–2 m tall, mostly puberulent, viscid with glandular scales.  Lvs sessile or the lowest with a short winged petiole, often amplexicaul.  Lamina to  c. 30 × 12 cm on lower lvs, becoming smaller towards the terminal infl. (much larger in cultivation), oblong-elliptic or lanceolate;  apex acute.  Panicle open and much-branched, many-flowered except in depauperate plants, densely glandular-scaly.  Fls not fragrant.  Calyx 1.5–2 cm long;  teeth 2–9 mm long, unequal, acute to acuminate.  Corolla 4–5 cm long, ± funnelform-campanulate with broad-cylindric base, slightly glandular inside;  tube creamy white;  lobes  c. 5 mm long, broadly triangular-ovate, apiculate, pink, ± crinkled, becoming reflexed.  Capsule 1.5–2 cm long, broad-ovate.  Seed 0.5–0.75 mm long, oblong to subreniform, rugose.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jul.–Mar.