Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Olearia lacunosa Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 732 (1867)
Synonymy:
  • = Olearia alpina Buchanan, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 19: 215 (1886 [1887])
Vernacular Name(s):
Lancewood tree daisy
 Description

Shrub up to 5 m. tall; branchlets, petioles, lvs below and infl-branchlets clad in dense fulvous to ferruginous tomentum. Lvs 7·5–17 cm. × 8 mm.-2.5 cm. including petiole up to 1 cm. long, linear to linear-oblong, acute to acuminate, very coriac., rugose above, margins somewhat revolute, minutely sinuate-dentate; midrib very stout, lateral veins stout, at almost right angles, giving surface a somewhat alveolate appearance. Capitula ∞, up to 1 cm. diam., on slender pedicels, in corymbs; phyll. in 3–4 series, rather laxly imbricate, tomentose to villous on back, lower ovate, upper oblong; florets 8–12, ray-florets broad. Achenes grooved, 2–3 mm. long, linear, pilose; pappus-hairs subequal, up to 4 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Feb.; Fruiting: Jan.–Feb.

 Bibliography
Buchanan, J. 1887 ("1886"): On some New Native Plants. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 19: 213–216.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Hooker, J.D. 1867: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's, and Macquarrie's Islands. Part II. Reeve, London.