Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Olearia Moench, Suppl. Meth. (Moench) 254 (1802), nom. cons.
Synonymy:
  • = Eurybia Cass.
Vernacular Name(s):
Akeake; Heketara; Taraheke; Tātaraheke; Tree aster; Tree daisy; Tūpare
 Description

Capitula small to large, solitary, or infl. variously compound; receptacle alveolate, flat or convex; phyll. imbricate in several series, margins dry or scarious. Ray-florets, if present, ligulate to filiform, pistillate; disk-florets perfect, tubular. Anther-cells us. acute at base; style-arms of disk-florets flattened, with short obtuse or acute unreceptive tips. Achenes ribbed or striate, us. pubescent to pilose; pappus of unequal barbellate bristles, often slightly thickened at tips. Shrubs or trees with alt. or opp. lvs, these mainly tomentose below.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Olearia Moench
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)43
Exotic: Casual3
Total46
 Bibliography
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Moench, C. 1802: Supplementum ad Methodum Plantas a Staminum situ Describendi. Marburgi Cattorum.