Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Olearia paniculata (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce, Bot. Soc. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 4 Suppl.: 638 (1917)
Synonymy:
  • Shawia paniculata J.R.Forst. & G.Forst., Char. Gen. Pl., ed. 2. 95, t. 48 (1776)
  • = Eurybia forsteri Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 119 (1853)
  • Olearia forsteri (Hook.f.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 127 (1867)
  • = Olearia uniflora Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 22: 469 (1889 [1890])
  • = Shawia paniculata var. elliptica Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 277 (1899)
  • = Shawia paniculata var. obtusa Kirk, Stud. Fl. New Zealand 277 (1899)
  • = Shawia paniculata var. viscosa G.Simpson, Trans. Roy. Soc. New Zealand 75: 198 (1945)
Vernacular Name(s):
Akepiro; Akiraho; Golden akeake
 Description

Shrub or tree up to 6 m. tall; branchlets grooved, angular, tomentose. Lvs 3–10 × 2–4 cm. including petiole up to 5 mm. long, elliptic- to ovate-oblong, coriac., glab. above, with thin appressed white to buff tomentum below, margins strongly undulate to almost flat. Capitula sessile, fascicled on slender branches of corymb; phyll. erect, imbricate, forming a narrow involucre, outer short, glab. or nearly so, ± viscid-glandular; florets solitary, tubular, perfect, whitish; achenes 2–3·5 mm. long, hardly compressed, slender, pubescent to pilose; pappus-hairs subequal, 3–6 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Mar.–May.; Fruiting: Apr.–Jul.

 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1890: A description of some newly-discovered Phænogamic plants, being a further contribution towards the making-known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 22: 459–493.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Druce, G. C. 1917 ("1916"): Nomenclatural Notes: Cheifly African and Australian. Report / Botanical Society and Exchange Club of the British Isles for 1916, 4 Suppl.: 601–653.
Forster, J.R.; Forster, G. 1776: Characteres Generum Plantarum quas in Itinere ad Insulas Maris Australis Collegerunt, Descripserunt, Delinearunt, Annis. Edition 2. White, Cadell & Elmsley, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1867: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's, and Macquarrie's Islands. Part II. Reeve, London.
Kirk,T. 1899: The Students' Flora of New Zealand and the Outlying Islands. Government Printer, Wellington, N.Z.
Simpson, G. 1945: Notes on Some New Zealand Plants and Descriptions of New Species (No. 4). Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand 75: 187–202.