Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Olearia solandri (Hook.f.) Hook.f., Handb. New Zealand Fl. 128 (1864)
Synonymy:
  • Eurybia solandri Hook.f., Bot. Antarct. Voy. II. (Fl. Nov.-Zel.) Part I, 119 (1853)
  • Aster solandri (Hook.f.) F.Muell., Fragm. (Mueller) 5, 86 (1866)
  • = Olearia fasciculifolia Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 25: 330 (1892 [1893])
  • = Olearia consimilis Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 28: 596 (1895 [1896])
  • = Olearia quinquefida Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 28: 596 (1895 [1896])
Vernacular Name(s):
Coastal tree daisy; takupurenga
 Description

Shrub or small tree up to 4 m. tall with rather stiff, spreading, angled, viscid branchlets clad in yellowish tomentum. Lvs of young plants and reversion shoots linear-spathulate, up to 1·5 cm. long, white-tomentose below; lvs of adult plants 5–10 mm. long, linear-obovate, on petioles c. 1 mm. long, subcoriac., glab. above when mature, clad in yellowish tomentum below, margins flat to slightly revolute. Capitula up to 10 × 5–7 mm., solitary, on short branchlets; florets 8–20, of ray up to 14; phyll. in 3–4 series, ∞, forming a narrow-turbinate involucre, fulvous, viscid-pubescent. Achenes 1–1·5 mm. long, glab. or nearly so, compressed, grooved; pappus-hairs 5–6 mm. long.

[From:  Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Endemic)
 Phenology

Flowering: Feb.–May.; Fruiting: Apr.–Jun.

 Bibliography
Colenso, W. 1893: Phænogams: A Description of some Newly-discovered Indigenous Plants; being a Further Contribution towards the making known the Botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 25: 324–338.
Colenso, W. 1896: Phænogams: A description of a few more newly-discovered indigenous plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 28: 591–613.
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [Not Threatened]
Heads, M. 1998: Biodiversity in the New Zealand divaricating tree daisies: Olearia sect. nov. (Compositae). Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 127(3): 239–285.
Hooker, J.D. 1853: The Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of H.M. Discovery Ships Erebus and Terror in the Years 1839–1843, under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross. II. Flora Novae-Zelandiae. Part I. Flowering plants. Lovell Reeve, London.
Hooker, J.D. 1864: Handbook of the New Zealand Flora: a systematic description of the native plants of New Zealand and the Chatham, Kermadec's, Lord Auckland's, Campbell's and Macquarie's Islands. Part I. Reeve, London.
Mueller, F.J.H. von 1865–1866: Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae. Vol. 5. Government Printer, Melbourne.