Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Physalis peruviana L., Sp. Pl. 1670 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
cape gooseberry
 Description

Annual or short-lived, sprawling or spreading perennial, (15)–20–150–(200) cm tall, densely hairy.  Lvs petiolate.  Lamina 5–16–(20) × 3–10–(17) cm, usually broadly ovate, entire or slightly sinuate-dentate;  base subcordate or cordate;  apex acuminate.  Fls solitary.  Calyx densely hairy outside;  teeth 3–5 mm long, narrow-triangular, acuminate.  Corolla 15–22 mm diam., pale yellow with purplish patch towards base;  teeth very shallow, ± acute. Anthers 3–3.5 mm long, violet.  Fruiting calyx 3–5 cm long, 10-ribbed, hairy. Berry 10–20 mm diam., orange;  flesh sweet.  Seed 1.5–2 mm diam., broadly oblong-ellipsoid.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Jan.–Dec.

 Bibliography
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.