Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Physalis L., Sp. Pl. 182 (1753)
Vernacular Name(s):
Bladder cherry; Husk tomato
 Description

Unarmed annual or rhizomatous perennial herbs, sometimes subshrubs;  hairs variable.  Lvs alternate or opposite, simple, entire, toothed or sinuate, petiolate.  Fls usually solitary, axillary.  Calyx 5-toothed, campanulate, strongly accrescent.  Corolla rotate or campanulate, usually yellow with an olive or bluish purple patch at base, 5-lobed or 5-toothed.  Stamens 5; filaments attached near apex of corolla tube, exserted; anthers yellow or bluish violet.  Stigma filiform or capitate.  Fr. a globose berry, invested in the persistent, inflated calyx.  Seeds numerous, lenticular, with patterned testa, of moderate size.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of species in New Zealand within Physalis L.
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised3
Exotic: Casual2
Total5
 Bibliography
Linnaeus, C. 1753: Species Plantarum. Impensis Laurentii Salvii, Stockholm.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.