Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Physalis philadelphica Lam.
Vernacular Name(s):
tomatillo
 Description

Sparsely puberulent annual;  stems to  c. 60 cm tall, tending to sprawl.  Lvs petiolate.  Lamina 3–14 × 1.5–10 cm, lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, glabrate but margins puberulent, strongly dentate to entire;  base cuneate, usually  ± obliquely so;  apex acute to short-acuminate.  Fls solitary.  Calyx puberulent on ribs, otherwise glabrous;  teeth 2–8 mm long, triangular-acute.  Corolla (15)–20–40 mm diam., yellow with purplish brown base;  teeth short, obtuse. Anthers  c. 2–4 mm long, bluish violet.  Fruiting calyx to  c. 3 cm diam., 10-ribbed, glabrous.  Berry 15–25 mm diam., yellow;  flesh sweet.  Seeds 1.7–2.3 mm diam., broadly ellipsoid to suborbicular.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.