Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Physalis pubescens L.
Vernacular Name(s):
Alkekengi; Ground cherry; Strawberry tomato
 Description

Lax annual, with simple and glandular hairs;  stems to  c. 90 cm tall.  Lvs petiolate.  Lamina  c. 4–12 × 2.5–8 cm, ovate, ± dentate, ± densely covered in appressed hairs;  base truncate to cordate, often oblique;  apex obtuse. Fls solitary.  Calyx hairy;  teeth 2–3 mm long, lanceolate, acute.  Corolla  c.  6–8 mm diam., yellow with dark basal blotch;  lobes short, obtuse.  Anthers 1.8–2 mm long, yellowish with bluish margin.  Fruiting calyx  c. 2.5 cm diam., 5-ribbed, densely hairy.  Berry 10–15 mm diam., pale yellow;  flesh sweet. Seeds 1.5–2 mm diam., almost suborbicular.  

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
 Phenology

Flowering: Nov.–Mar.