Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Prumnopitys Phil. (1861)
Synonymy:
  • = Podocarpus sect. Sundacarpus J. Buchholz & N.E.Gray (1948)
  • Sundacarpus (J.Buchholz & N.E.Gray) C.N.Page (1989)
  • = Pectinopitys C.N.Page, New Zealand J. Bot. 57: 141 (2019)
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of species in New Zealand within Prumnopitys Phil.
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)2
Total2
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.
Page, C.N. 2019: New and maintained genera in the taxonomic alliance of Prumnopitys s.l. (Podocarpaceae), and circumscription of a new genus: Pectinopitys. New Zealand Journal of Botany 57(3): 137–153.