Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Veronica elliptica G.Forst., Fl. Ins. Austr. 3 (1786)
Synonymy:
  • Veronica forsteri F.Muell., Veg. Chatham Isl. 45 (1864) nom. illeg.
  • Hebe elliptica (G.Forst.) Pennell, Rhodora 23: 39 (1921)
  • = Veronica decussata Aiton (1789) nom. illeg., non Veronica decussata Moench 1785
  • = Hebe magellanica J.F.Gmel. (1791)
  • = Veronica marginata Colenso, Trans. & Proc. New Zealand Inst. 28: 608 (1895 [1896])
  • = Hebe elliptica var. crassifolia Cockayne & Allan, Trans. New Zealand Inst. 57: 27 (1926)
 Description

Much-branched bushy shrub to 2 m. tall. Branchlets with short stiff crowded often retrorse hairs variously arranged; length of internodes 1–6 × diam. Lvs often turned to face ± in one direction, 2–4 cm. × 6–16 mm., often with gradual change of size along twig, elliptic to elliptic-oblong, sts obovate-oblong, inclined to be fleshy; lf-bud with broad and very distinctive sinus, bounded above by hairy lf-margin, on sides by glab. unwinged petioles and below by stiffly hairy stem; lamina keeled, the strong midrib slightly excurrent in glab. plicate-mucronate tip, the margins elsewhere white-pubescent, entire or sts minutely and closely crenulate in age. Infls lateral, simple, c. 4–14-fld, little > lvs; peduncle short. Bracts small, acute, ciliolate, pedicels elongating to 5–7 mm. in fr. Calyx-lobes 2.5–4 mm., broad-ovate, acute, ciliolate. Corolla white or bluish, tube not > calyx, broad, lobes widespreading, 4–8 × 4–8 mm., ± acute. Capsule erect, 6–9 × 4–5 mm., pointed.

[From:  Allan  (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1 as Hebe elliptica (G.Forst.) Pennell]

 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
 Bibliography
Bayly, M.J.; Kellow, A.V. 2006: An Illustrated Guide to New Zealand Hebes. Te Papa Press, Wellington.
Cockayne, L.; Allan, H.H. 1926: The present taxonomic status of the New Zealand species of Hebe. Transactions of the New Zealand Institute 57: 11–47.
Colenso, W. 1896: Phænogams: A description of a few more newly-discovered indigenous plants; being a further contribution towards the making known the botany of New Zealand. Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute 28: 591–613.
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Hitchmough, R.; Townsend, A.J. 2009: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand (2008 revision). New Zealand Journal of Botany 47: 61–96. [as Hebe elliptica var. crassifolia Cockayne & Allan] [Not threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Norton, D.A.; Heenan, P.B.; Courtney, S.P.; Molloy, B.P.J.; Ogle, C.C.; Rance, B.D. 2004: Threatened and uncommon plants of New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 42(1): 45–76. [as Hebe elliptica var. crassifolia Cockayne & Allan]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Barkla J.W.; Courtney, S.P.; Champion, P.D.; Perrie, L.R.; Beadel, S.N.; Ford, K.A.; Breitwieser, I.; Schönberger, I.; Hindmarsh-Walls, R.; Heenan, P.B.; Ladley, K. 2018: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2017. New Zealand Threat Classification Series No. 22. [Not Threatened]
de Lange, P.J.; Rolfe, J.R.; Champion, P.D.; Courtney, S.P.; Heenan, P.B.; Barkla, J.W.; Cameron, E.K.; Norton, D.A.; Hitchmough, R.A. 2013: Conservation status of New Zealand indigenous vascular plants, 2012. New Zealand Threat Classification Series 3. Department of Conservation, Wellington. [as Hebe elliptica (G.Forst.) Pennell] [Not Threatened]
Forster, J.G.A. 1786: Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus. Dietrich, Göttingen.
Garnock-Jones, P.J.; Albach, D.; Briggs, B.G. 2007: Botanical names in Southern Hemisphere Veronica (Plantaginaceae): sect. Detzneria, ect. Hebe, and sect. Labiatoides. Taxon 56: 571–582.
Mueller, F.J.H. 1864: The vegetation of the Chatham Islands. Government Printer, Melbourne.
Pennell, F.W. 1921: Veronica in North and South America. Rhodora; Journal of the New England Botanical Club. 23: 1–41.