Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Blechnum penna-marina (Poir.) Kuhn (1868)
Vernacular Name(s):
Alpine hard fern; Alpine water fern; Little hard fern
 Description
Rhizome wiry, creeping, sparingly branched, up to 30 cm. or more long, and 3 mm. diam.; clad in pale brown to ferruginous ovate-acuminate paleae, c. 5 mm. long; stipites distributed, but often clustered. Stipes slender, shining, reddish brown, paleate to nude; of sterile frond procumbent to ascending, 2–15 cm. long; of fertile erect, 5–25 cm. long. Rhachis nude or nearly so, with numerous subopp. pinnae. Sterile lamina subcoriac. to submembr., green to bronze-green, linear to narrow-lanceolate, acute to acuminate, pinnate to pinnatifid, 5–15–(30) cm. × 10–15 mm. Pinnae close-set 3–5–(10) cm. × 2–5 mm., oblong to triangular, obtuse to subacute, crenulate. Fertile lamina 5–10 cm. × 6–10 mm.; pinnae narrow-linear to oblong, ± arcuate, distant, often with basal lobe. Sori covering whole of undersurface.
[From: Allan (1961) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 1.]
 Biostatus
Indigenous (Non-endemic)
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Blechnum penna-marina (Poir.) Kuhn
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Non-endemic)1
Total1
 Bibliography
Chambers, T.C.; Farrant, P.A. 1996: Four subspecies of the fern Blechnum penna-marina (Blechnaceae: Pteridophyta). Fern Gazette 15(3): 91–100.