Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Compositae
Synonymy:
  • = Asteraceae
 Description
Annual to perennial herbs, sometimes shrubs or trees, rarely epiphytes or climbers. Lvs usually opposite or alternate, sometimes whorled, often all basal, simple and entire to variously dissected, rarely compound; stipules 0. Fls (florets) commonly 5-merous, ☿, neuter or unisexual, sessile, nearly always in compact heads (capitula) on a common receptacle, sometimes individually subtended by bracts (scales), the whole capitulum surrounded by few to many bracts, very rarely florets solitary in panicles or capitula reduced to 1 floret. Capitula solitary or few to numerous in dense or diffuse cymes, panicles or less often spikes, racemes or other infl. types. Calyx epigynous, modified as pappus of scales, awns or hairs, sometimes reduced to a small corona or 0. Corolla epigynous, actinomorphic and filiform or tubular, or zygomorphic with an extended limb (ligule), often the outer florets ligulate (ray florets) and the inner tubular (disc florets) or all florets either ligulate or tubular. Stamens as many as corolla lobes and alternate with them; filaments free; anthers 2-locular, usually connate into a tube, very rarely scarcely connate, dehiscing introrsely. Ovary inferior, 1-locular; style 2-fid, often undivided in ♂ florets; ovules solitary, anatropous. Fr. usually an achene, often crowned by a persistent pappus, rarely a drupe.
[From: Webb et al. (1985) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4. as Asteraceae]
 Biostatus
Number of species and named hybrids in New Zealand within Compositae
CategoryNumber
Indigenous (Endemic)265
Indigenous (Endemic): Sometimes present1
Indigenous (Non-endemic)29
Indigenous (Non-endemic): Sometimes present2
Exotic: Fully Naturalised176
Exotic: Casual88
Total561
 Bibliography
Connor, H.E. 1977: The Poisonous Plants in New Zealand. Edition 2. Government Printer, Wellington.
Cronquist, A. 1988: The evolution and classification of flowering plants. The New York Botanic Gardens, New York.
Mabberley, D.J. 2008: Mabberley's plant book, a portable dictionary of plants, their classification and uses. Edition 3. Cambridge University Press.