Classification
 Nomenclature
Scientific Name:
Pinus nigra J.F.Arnold
Vernacular Name(s):
Black pine; Corsican pine (P. nigra subsp. laricio)
 Description

Medium-sized to large tree with habit varying from narrowly columnar to spreading.  Bark fissured, exfoliating in large plates, grey on surface, cream to pale brown beneath.  Shoots shining brown or yellowish brown, glabrous.  Buds ovoid and tapering to a slender point, sometimes cylindric, not or only thinly resinous, occasionally more strongly resinous;  scales ± appressed (at least in living material), brown in centre with a narrow to broad, white, ± erose margin (bud sometimes appearing almost completely white).  Lvs 2 per fascicle, sometimes in dense terminal masses, (4)–6–16 cm × 1–1.5 mm, deep green, straight or curved, rigid to rather flexible, scarcely twisted; resin canals median;  sheath to c. 1.5 cm long at first, gradually wearing away except for a basal fringe.  ♂ strobili 1–1.5 cm long, broad-cylindric.  Conelets sessile or subsessile;  scales with or without small curved mucro.  Mature cones sessile, often pendent, solitary or clustered, deciduous at or soon after maturity, 4–9 × 2.5–3.5 cm when closed, ovoid-conic, symmetric, yellowish brown or brown;  apophyses keeled; umbo with very small, often deciduous, prickly mucro.  Seed wing ± asymmetric, 1–2 cm long.

[From:  Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]

 Biostatus
Exotic
Number of subspecific taxa in New Zealand within Pinus nigra J.F.Arnold
CategoryNumber
Exotic: Fully Naturalised2
Total2
 Bibliography
Farjon, A 2001: World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. Edition 2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond.
Howell, C. 2008: Consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand. DOC Research & Development Series 292: 42.